|
Children's Books
|
Children's Books
C1. Avery, H "Chums at Charlhurst" London: Thomas Nelson, no date. Hardcover in green cloth, in very good condition, spine is faded, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black and white drawings by JR Burgess. School boy series. Vorden had left Charlhurst abruptly as the result of a firework rag. A bad reputation is a difficult thing to live down so when there were signs that firework rags were not a thing of the past his two friends Hayle and Jesmond, are under suspicion.
$9.00
C2. Blyton, E "A Picnic Party with Enid Blyton" illustrated by Grace Lodge, c1951. Hardcover in red cloth, cover is very tatty around spine, grubby on front cover and corners show some wear, front hinge is cracked and book is just starting to get loose in bindings. Illustrated throughout, 128 pages. Stories include: What a funny thing to do, A Most peculiar bird, A hole in her pocket, Coltsfoot Magic, The Bold Bad Boy, A Surprise for Mother and Susan, An Interval for the Picnic, I dare you to, Two little Meddlers, The Swallow Fairy, He belonged to the Family, The Little Red Aeroplane, Glass on the Road, A bit of luck for Goblin.
$14.00
C3.
C4. Bond, M "Paddington on Top", Fontana-Lions, 1974. Soft cover in excellent condition, 132 pages. Up till now, Paddington has managed to avoid school. But, in this tenth book about his hilarious adventure, the Inspector himself catches up with him and packs him off to school. But after one day, even the teacher wonders whether there is anything he can teach bears.
$9.00
C5.
C6. Chadwick, Eva, "Back Flew The Shuttle" Lutterworth Press, London, 1947. Hardcover in good condition, front of dust jacket has been stuck to the front cover, spine faded, ex library book, black and white frontispiece signed 'Bowe', 223 pages. Children's adventure story set around World War II time, in England,
$12.00
C7. Chauncy, Nan "Devils' Hill" Oxford University Press, London, 1963. Hardcover in good condition, dust jacket in good condition, ex library book, illustrated in black and white by Geraldine Spence, 159 pages. This book is a sequel to Tiger in the Bush, and is another story of Badge, the boy who lives in a Tasmanian valley in the bush. A thrilling expedition leads him and his family deep into the wilds of unexplored mountains..........
$15.00
C8. Cheyne, Irene "Annette of River Bend" Angus & Robertson, 1947. Hardcover in very good condition, no dust jacket, 229 pages. Story of Australian children.
$11.00
C9. Cobby, Maisie and Warner, IM "100 New Rhymes and Melodies for Children" 1st edition, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, 1958. Hardcover in very good condtion, 72 pages, lyrics and music provided. The music is simple, rhythmic and melodious in character and the words and tunes closely linked.
$15.00
C10. Cosgrove, S "Squeakers" illustrated by Robin James, A Serendipity Book, 1987. How to explain to children that one day they may have to say 'NO'. Beautifully illustrated on every page. Soft cover in great condition.
$10.00
C11. de Fossard E "Koala finds a most peculiar very strange hole in the Ground" The Koala Stories - Series 2, L & S Publishing Co, 1983. Softcover book in good condition, one page has a tear which has been mended, full page colour photograph on every other page, plus drawings. Beautiful photographs of goanna, wombat, wallaby, koala, cockatoo, possum, emu, kookaburra. Lovely story revolves around the photographs. Photographs by Neil McLeod, drawings by Lynn Twelftree. 21 x 26cms, 32 pages.
$11.00
C12.
C13. Firmin, Peter "Basil Brush Goes Flying" Scholastic Book Services, 1975. Softcover book in very good condition, 48 pages, well illustrated. Probably suit a 5-8 year old. Basil notices that all sorts of things can fly - so why not he?
$8.00
C14. Gibbs, M. "Bib and Bub" Young Australia Series 1990. Based on May Gibbs' original strip cartoons, Illustrated by Dan Russell. Angus and Robertson. Hardcover, book is in very good condition, inscription on inside of front endpaper.
$19.00
C15. "Golden Picture Book Of Cubs" Frontispiece in colour and over sixty illustrations. Published by Ward, Lock & Co London and Melbourne. Illustrated by Scott Langley. Illustrated endpapers. Hardcover. 25cm x 19cm 64 pages Printed in England by Butler & Tanner Ltd, Frome and London.
$25.00
C16. Alice Goyder, A "Holiday in Catland" Chatto and Windus Ltd, 1978. Hardcover in good condition, one page has 2 letters written in biro below the printed text, no other markings, no markings on illustrations. Alice Goyder wrote and illustrated the 'Catland' books in 1893 when she was a young girl, they were never published, coming to light only after her death in 1960. The delicate water-colour pictures are perfectly preserved and, with a revised and abridged text, offer children, three generations later, an original and genuine view of an enchanting Victorian world.
$10.00
C17. Harris & Arthur "1000 Ways to Amuse Children" Octopus Books Limited, 1985. Softcover in very good condition, blackand white illustrations, 384 pages. Contents: For Children up to 7 years - Babies, Painting and drawings, Collage, play-dough, Water play, sand play, dressing up and other fantasy play, Making things, Sounds and music, Growing things, Sorting and Threading, Cooking, books listening and pre-reading, play ideas for particular occasions. For Children 7-11 - Painting and drawing, Collage, Dressing up and other fantasy play, making things, sounds and music, growing things, cooking, books listening and writing, entertaining ideas for particular occasions, visits, hobbies, clubs, index.
$16.00
C18. Houk, R "Manatee on the move" The Humane Society of the United States, Publisher: Scholastic, 1997. Softcover in very good condition, illustrated in colour by Paula Bartlett, 18 x 18 cms, 32 pages. The delightful story of a Manatee, how he lived and where he swam, he travelled further north than Manatee's usually do and was taken back to Florida and tagged, however he swam north again and was tracked and followed, eventually returning to Florida, but getting some good publicity on the way. Written in rhyme style with some great illustrations. A Manatee is similar to Australia's dugong, a rare and endangered species. Overview: This true story fosters animal protection and environmental preservation in young children. Written in cooperation with The Humane Society of the United States.
$10.00
C19.
C20.
C21. Kostyal, K.M. "Racoons" Publisher: National Geographic Society, 1987. As new. Hardcover in excellent condition, great colour illustrations, 22 x 28 cms, 32 pages. A fantastic book for children. Lots of information about Racoons, their habitats, their enemies, their physical characteristics. Overview: Beautiful photographs and clear text introduce the physical characteristics and habits of the raccoon to your child.
$13.00
C22. Ladybird Achievements book "The Story of Flight" This book tells the exciting story of flight. It begins with the first 'bird men' and ends with the most modern jet aeroplanes. Well illustrated. 50 pages. Book in very good condition, inscription plate on f.e.p. Dust jacket in good condition, one tear (1 inch) bottom of spine.
$12.00
C23.
C24. Leyland, E "Wings over the Outback" Brockhampton Press, Leicester, 1st edition, 1958. Hardcover in average condition, outer spine is almost loose from book, front of dust jacket has been stuck to front cover, internally the book is good, no scribbles or tears, 120 pages. Illustrated by John Woods. Story of some English children in the Australian outback where they have many adventures and become involved with the Flying Doctor.
$10.00
C25. Lindsay, Norman "The Magic Pudding" Being the Adventures of Bunyip Bluegum and his friends Bill Barnacle and Sam Sawnoff, Angus and Robertson Publishers, 1974. Hardcover in very good condition, black and white sketches by Lindsay throughout, 19 x 25 cms, 171 pages. Well known Australian classic children's stories.
$18.00
C26. Lister, Gladys "The Little Round Garden" Angus & Robertson 1946. A beautiful story of fairies and children. Most pictures have been coloured in. Colour Frontispiece. Book is in good condition. Cover shows signs of wear and tear, spine has some mouse chews.
$10.00
C27. Machness, B "Max The Magpie", Golden Press 1983. Illustrated by Wendy De Paauw. Hardcover in excellent condition. A beautifully illustrated book telling the story of a magpie and his family.
$12.00
C28.
C29.
C30. Mattingley, C "Duck Boy" Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1983. Hardcover in very good condition, ex library book, dust jacket is plastic protected, one tear on the back cover about 1 inch long, 89 pages. Illustrated by Patricia Mullins, black and white sketches. Story of a young boy and his fight to protect a family of ducks who are plagued with predators, (goanna, rats, foxes), he helps the ducks protect their eggs and raise their family.
$14.00
C31.
C32. Morris,Jill "Kolo The Bush Koala" Golden Press, 1971, illustrated by Rich Richardson. Hardcover book in very good condition, illustrated front and back endpapers. Beautifully illustrated story of a koala who has to be moved from an endangered area to a safe place.
$11.00
C33. Oliver, Helen "Hobbies For Australian Children" illustrated by D Luck, published by Rigby Limited, Adelaide in 1975. Hardcover. Full cover. 30 pages. Contents include: Collecting Things; Collecting Australian Stamps; Collecting Australian Coins; Australian Shells; Australian Rocks; Australian Plants; Bird Watching; Tracking; Pets; Insects; Rescuing Injured Animals; Cubby Houses; Gum Bark Art.
$10.00
C35. Oxenham, EJ "The Abbey Girls in Town" The Children's Press, London and Glasgow, 1968. Hardcover in very good condition, front cover as shown in scan, no dust jacket, 124 pages. Another adventures from the Abbey Girls series.
$15.00
C36. Park, Ruth "The Muddle-Headed Wombat" The Educational Press, 1965. Hardcover in very good condition, a few minor scribbles on front endpaper, minor wear at corners, coloured illustrations by Noela Young, 67 pages. Wombat, Tabby and Mouse have been firm favourites with thousands of Australian children.
$18.00
C37.
C38. Scott, K "I was a Mouseketeer" The Inside Story about your favorite Mouseketeers, Publisher: Disney Press, First Edition, 2001. Softcover in excellent condition, as new, 21 x 25 cms, 48 pages. Full colour illustrations throughout. Overview: What do Britney Spears, Christina Aguilera, Felicity star Keri Russell, and 'N Sync's J.C. Chasez and Justin Timberlake have in common? They can all proudly say, "I was a Mouseketeer!" Over the years, the Mouseketeers have come to be known as the training ground for superstar talent. Now, the history of the Mouseketeers is finally revealed in this 48-page tell-all, packed with full-color photos, fabulous facts, and famous faces. What was Britney like before she became a world-famous pop star? How did little Christina feel when she was picked to be a Mouseketeer? Readers will learn all about the exciting behind-the-scenes adventures of real Mouseketeers and find out what their favorite stars were like before they made it big. Contents: The "New" Mickey Mouse Club, Britney Spears, Justin Timberlake, JC Chasez, Christina Aguilera, Keri Russell, Where Are They Now?
$12.00
C39. Serventy, V "Turtle Bay Adventure" Andre Deutsch, 1st edition, 1969. Hardcover in very good condition, dust jacket in good condition, some wear to top and bottom of spine, 119 pages. Beautiful wildlife sketches in black and white by Faye Owner. The story of two children who went on holiday in the wild coastal region of North Western Australia. They made friends with two Aboriginal children and learned from his grandfather about the bush and the ways of the bush, how to survive, how to plot a direction. The children have many adventures in the bush.
$8.00
C40. Shakespeare, William "Starlight and Moonshine, Poetry of the Supernatural" illustrations by Jane Breskin Zalben, foreword by Werner Gundersheimer, Orchard Books, 1987. Hardcover in excellent condition, as new, colour illustrations throughout, 48 lines. Merry, mischievous Puck, Macbeth's three witches, the spritely Ariel and a host of Shakespeare's fairies, elves and other spirits here weave their spells and work their charms. This book contains a selection of twenty five extracts from various Shakespeare plays, sensitively chosen and arranged by artist Jane Breskin Zalben. Her delicate watercolour illustrations perfectly capture all the magic and mystery of the supernatural characters and add an extra enchantment to the beauty of the poetry.
$16.00
C41. Southall, Ivan "Ash Road" Angus & Robertson, 1976. Hardcover book in excellent condition, dust jacket also in excellent condition, The Children's Book Council of Australia, BOOK OF THE YEAR 1966. Illustrated by Clem Seale, black and white illustrations. Ivan Southall is the first Australian author to receive the Carnegie Medal, his writing has been honoured on many occasions. Ash Road is the story of a bush fire and a handful of children who gradually realise that nearly all the grown-ups have gone and they are left to face a major crisis.
$12.00
C42.
C43. Thiele, Colin "Flash Flood" illustrated by Jean Elder, Rigby, 1970. Hardback in good condition, ex libarary book with the usual markings and stamps, dust jacket in library style coverings, slightly worn around the edges. Story of a boy and his family caught by a flash flood whilst on holiday. Illustrated throughout. 31 pages.
$18.00
C44. Thorpe Clark, M "Home Again at Timber Creek" Oxford University Press, 1st edition, 1950. Hardcover in red cloth in very good condition, no dust jacket, 110 pages. Australian children's story.
$16.00
C45. Twain, M "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn", Complete and Unabridged, Octopus Books Limited,1987. 185 pages, hardcover with dust jacket, as new.
$12.00
C46. Uttley, Alison "Tales of the Four Pigs and Brock the Badger" Faber and Faber, London 1942. Illustrated by Alec Buckels pp246. Hard cover is in very shabby condition, cloth missing and spine worn, book is attached to cover but loose. Actual pages are in good condition, no tears, folds, scribbles or stains. Front endpaper has an inscription on it.
$10.00
C47. Wall, Dorothy. "The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill" Angus & Robertson, 1958. Told and illustrated by Dorothy Wall. Containing Blinky Bill, Blinky Bill Grows Up, Blinky Bill and Nutsy. Frontispiece and 4 other full colour illustration by Dorothy Wall. Many black and white illustrations.
$60.00
C48. Wall, Dorothy "Blinky Bill and the Tree Warming" illustrated by Stephen Axelsen, Young Australia Series, 1976. Hardcover in very good condition, Angus and Robertson Publishers. Well illustrated in colour throughout.
$16.00
C49.
C50. Wrightson, P "The Crooked Snake" Hutchinson of Australia, 1973. Hardcover in very good condition, dust jacket also in very good condition, illustrated by Margaret Horder, 153 pages. Six youngsters who formed a secret society for holiday fun found there was a cause which urgently needed them as its champions. With their cameras they set out on an interesting project which, in the end, brought them great credit, but on the way they found that their most sacred spot, a bush paradise not yet declared a reserve, was threatened with invasion and destruction.
$15.00
Please Note: There are some children's books in the Australiana Section.
|